CATCH Canine Trainers Academy

Privacy Policy

October 17, 2018

Introduction

We at Canine Trainers Academy LLC (“CATCH,”) collectively (“we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of CATCH in connection with our online information and services, which are made available to you through a variety of websites, including, but not limited to, https://www.catchdogtraining.com, https://catchcaninetrainersacademy.com, and https://www.catchdogtrainers.com (the “Websites”). The Websites are accessible through desktop and laptop computers, tablets, cell phones, personal digital assistants, connected televisions, and other devices.

For the Terms of Use of the Websites, please read our Terms of Use page. You will find the link to our Terms of Use on the same page as the link for this Privacy Policy page.

Description of Users and Acceptance of Terms

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to the Websites, who view or interact with only publicly-available content (“Visitors”) and end users (“Users”), who are registered (ex., as an enrolled student with log-in credentials or authorized party with log-in credentials). Users have access to use our on-demand services (the “Services”) such as videos, interactive questions, quizzes, tests, applications, and other information sharing and learning tools, via the Websites.

By visiting the Websites, Visitors are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

By accessing and/or using the Services, each User is: (i) agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, the accompanying Terms of Use, and (ii) representing that he or she is an existing registered User of the Websites.

The Information We Collect

In the course of operating the Websites, CATCH will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information.

  1. Personal Information

When you sign up to become a User, you will be required to provide us with Personal Information about yourself, such as your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number. We do not collect any Personal Information from Visitors when they use the Website unless they provide such information voluntarily, such as by registering, filling out a form, sending us an e-mail, or signing up for a newsletter. All information we collect and/or receive under this section is collectively called “Personal Information.”

Those who engage in transactions with CATCH are asked to provide additional information, including, as necessary, the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, CATCH, and/or our third-party service providers collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with CATCH. CATCH does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described herein. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities, such as paying for services or gaining access to online educational materials.

  1. Application Information

When you wish to register for Services (such as enrolling in a course of study), you must provide us with certain information about your interests, goals, and experience via an online form (ex., a student application), and we may automatically collect other information relating to each such application. Such information is collectively called the “Application Information.”

  1. Billing Information

When Users register with us, they will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information noted above. Such information may include a credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information. Such information is collectively called the “Billing Information.” Billing Information is used to process a one-time order, or to process regular payments in the case of Users who voluntarily select a Payment Plan (ex., an automatic monthly charge for an ongoing course) as their method of payment for Services. Our Student Support Team (customer service) will have access to the last four (4) digits of a User’s credit card, which we will use for customer service purposes. Any other Billing Information provided by Users is collected, stored, and processed according to the agreed upon payment schedule in a separate Student Agreement which is presented to Users at their time of enrollment.

  1. User Submissions

In certain cases, Users may email, submit, or upload data to the Websites (“User Submissions”) in the form of testimonials, questions, answers, feedback, photos, videos, media, or the like. CATCH may use this information internally for feedback or employee training, or for public use such as sharing, marketing, or the like.

  1. Other Information

In addition to the information noted above, we may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

  1. From You.Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us, such as product and service preferences, career goals, education level, and other information that does not identify you personally.
  2. From Your Activity.Information that we automatically collect when you use the Websites, including, without limitation:
  • IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Websites Visitors and Users visit, etc.;
  • Information about a mobile device, including universally unique ID (“UUID”), Websites type and version (e.g., iOS or Android), carrier and country location, hardware and processor information (storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled, and network type (WiFi, 2G, 3G, 4G); and
  • Activity and usage information occurring via the Websites, including tagging data, favorites, survey responses, preferences, session lengths; and similar data.
  • CATCH may collect Aggregated Statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, CATCH may monitor visits to our site(s). CATCH may display this aggregate information publicly or provide it to others. However, CATCH does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described herein.

CATCH’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information (“NPII”) is to better understand how CATCH’s visitors use its website. CATCH may occasionally release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by providing analytics to a third-party or consultant to identify usage trends and areas for improvement. CATCH also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our sites. CATCH only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described herein, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

c. From Cookies. Information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). CATCH and its third-party service providers use cookies to personalize content, to help us collect Other Information, to learn about access preferences and to enhance usage of the Websites. We also share information about your use of our site with our third-party service providers, and/or analytics service providers or partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve independently collected from your use of their services. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer or device, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. You may be able to set your browsers to refuse cookies before using CATCH’s websites and third-party service providers, with the drawback that certain features of CATCH’s websites and affiliated third-party Website and service providers may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Companies

We may share Other Information about your activity on the Websites with third parties for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising you see on the Websites and elsewhere. These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us, and these third-party advertisers, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences

You may contact us at any time to make changes to your Personal Information and certain Other Information by calling us at 877-752-2824, emailing us at studentsupport@catchdogtrainers.com, or submitting a contact form on our Websites. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any CATCH marketing email. (Users cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account.) We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

How We Use and Share the Information

We use the Personal Information, the Application Information, the Billing Information, the Other Information, and the User Submissions (collectively, the “Information”) to provide our Services to Visitors and Users; to ship study materials or the like to Users, to process Payment Plans for Users, to administer our rewards and promotional programs; to maintain and improve our Websites and services; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners.

We may also use and/or share Information as described below:

  • CATCH will access, use, and share the Information as required to fulfill our contractual obligations to you or subsequent requests for Services and/or support by you.
  • We may disclose your personal data to our partner companies, affiliates, and contracted personnel insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.
  • We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
  • In order to provide our services and administer our rewards and promotional programs, we may share your Personal Information and Other Information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, businesses participating in our various programs.
  • We may from time to time share Personal Information and/or Other Information with other companies who may provide you information about the products and services they offer. However, to the extent required by law, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of such sharing.
  • We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, Order fulfillment, customer service, and marketing assistance. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.
  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our Visitors, Users, and our products and services, we may analyze the Other Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Websites and/or our products and services. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.
  • As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.

We may disclose any and all of the categories of personal data (usage data, account data, enquiry data etc. ) to our third-party application suppliers or subcontractors and data processors in so far as reasonably necessary for the same purposes specified above for our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with Users. These third parties are obligated to use to use this information only for the provision of our services. The categories of third-party recipients (ex., financial transaction software, application suppliers, subcontractors, data processors) for your personal data include:

  • Communication management; that allow us to implement your email and communication preferences including when you opt in or opt out of receiving optional communications
  • Student Course management; that allow us to manage our specific study programs to which you may have enrolled; for example, you may have access to study materials for Master Class, Basics Pro, or Core Skills study materials.
  • Event Registration, Store and Learning Systems; that allow us to have products and services available for purchase, a registration system for events, and a learning system through which to manage your education experience
  • Customer service; that allow us to provide customer service; for example, we use third-party apps to provide live customer service
  • Personalization/Optimization; i) that allows us while you are visiting our website or using our services the best experience. For example, when we stream a video the system may adjust the video to compensate for the speed of your internet connection

Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by third-party service providers. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with queries relating to such payments and refunds.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

How We Protect the Information

CATCH discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on CATCH’s behalf or to provide services available at CATCH’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using CATCH’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. CATCH will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations and service providers, as described herein, CATCH discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when CATCH believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of CATCH, third parties, or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a CATCH website and have supplied your email address, CATCH may send you emails (including weekly newsletters or other forms of electronic communication) to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or keep you updated with what’s going on with CATCH and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or a feedback mechanism such as our student support chat function), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or help us support other users.

CATCH takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and non-personally-identifying information. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Websites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

It is important to note that the Websites and its servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Websites and by providing us Information when using our Services, you hereby consent to this transfer and our use of the Information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Websites. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Websites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with CATCH may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to studentsupport@catchdogtrainers.com or write to us at:

CATCH Canine Trainers Academy
24 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Suite 206
Little Falls, NJ 07424
Attn: Privacy Policy

External Websites

The Websites may contain links to third-party websites. CATCH has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Although most changes are likely to be minor, CATCH may occasionally and at its sole discretion change its Privacy Policy as necessary. CATCH encourages visitors to regularly check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

By accessing the Websites and/or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

This website is owned and operated by Canine Trainers Academy LLC a.k.a. CATCH Canine Trainers Academy.

We are registered as a NJ corporation in the United States. Our registered office and principal business address is as follows.  If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact CATCH via e-mail at studentsupport@catchdogtrainers.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line or by mailing us at the following address:

CATCH Canine Trainers Academy

24 Newark Pompton Turnpike

Suite 206

Little Falls, NJ 07424

Attention Privacy Policy

You can always contact us:

  • by post, to the postal address given above
  • using our website Contact form (preferred)
  • by telephone: 877-752-2824 or the phone number published on our website
  • by email at studentsupport@catchdogtrainers.com or other support email addresses published on our website.

Explore Our Program

Return to the Home Page


CATCH Canine Trainers Academy Office Headquarters
24 Newark Pompton Turnpike Suite 206, Little Falls, NJ.
Phone: 877-752-2824